November 2006

GRAND LODGE
of
ANTIENT, FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF
IRELAND

INSTALLATION COMMUNICATION ‑ THURSDAY 23rd NOVEMBER, 2006
at
FREEMASONS' HALL, DUBLIN 

Present:‑

M.W. Grand Master

Eric N. Waller, on the Throne

R.W. Deputy Grand Master

George Dunlop

R.W. Assistant Grand Master

William Mawhinney

As R.W. Senior Grand Warden

Robert J. Thomson

R.W. Junior Grand Warden

Charles R. Knipe

R.W. Grand Treasurer

Charles W. Olden

R.W. Grand Registrar

Arthur D.S. Moran

R.W. Grand Secretary

D. Barry Lyons

R.W. Grand Director of Ceremonies

William J. Dyer

R. W. Senior Grand Chaplain

The Rev. Canon George N. Little

R.W. Junior Grand Chaplains

The Rev. Selwoode Graham

 

The Ven. Archdeacon John. G. Murray

V.W. Senior Grand Deacon

Kenneth Abernethy

V.W. Junior Grand Deacon

Robert J. Robinson

V.W. Grand Superintendent of Works

David T. Young

V.W. Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies

Ivan A. Meldrum

VW. Grand Steward

Frank L. Arnold

V.W. Grand Sword Bearer

John L. Frazer

V.W. Grand Almoners

William T.H. Balmer

 

Richard Ensor

VW. Grand Organist

John N. Rowden

VW. Grand Lodge Standard Bearer

Noel A. Drain

V.W. Grand Master's Standard Bearer

Brian Kershaw

V.W. Grand Inner Guard

Rodney L. McCurley

V.W. Assistant Grand Secretary for Instruction

Robert J. Armstrong

 

There were also present:‑ the Provincial Grand Masters of Antrim, Armagh, North Connaught, South Connaught, Down, Londonderry & Donegal, Midland Counties, Munster, North Munster, South Eastern, Tyrone & Fermanagh, Wicklow & Wexford and South Africa Northern; the Grand Inspector of Gibraltar, R.W. Brothers Adam J. McKinley, Kenneth J. Dunne, Geoffrey G. Ashton and William J.E. Dukelow, Past Provincial Grand Masters of Antrim, the Midland Counties, North Munster and Tyrone & Fermanagh; R.W. Brother Selwyn S. Davies, Past Chairman of Metropolitan Board; the Provincial Deputy Grand Masters of Antrim, Armagh, North Connaught, South Connaught, Down, Londonderry & Donegal, Meath, Midland Counties, Munster, North Munster, South Eastern, Tyrone & Fermanagh and Wicklow & Wexford; the Assistant Grand Inspector of Gibraltar; R.W. Brother Cyril R. Foster, Past Provincial Deputy Grand Master of North Munster; R.W. Brothers Kenneth G. Brislane, Robert Campbell and R. Stanley Johnston, Past Senior Grand Wardens; R.W. Brother Michael W. Walker, Past Grand Secretary; VW. Brothers David McKee, Michael R. Bicknell and Cecil Burns, Past Grand Directors of Ceremonies; R.W. Brothers Rev. Canon Richard H. Bertram and Rev. W. Warren Porter, Past Junior Grand Chaplains; V.W. Brothers Arthur T. Pollock, Albert Topping, Terence O. Read, Leslie V. Johnston, J. Noel Millar, Arnold J. Cooke, Gordon Bradshaw, Anthony J. Darlison, Mervyn Morrison and Samuel H. Boyle, Past Grand Deacons; V.W. Brother Ralph B. McGuckin, Past Grand Superintendent of Works; V.W. Brother Cecil Taylor, Past Assistant Grand Treasurer; VW. Brother M. Ossie Steenson, Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies; VW. Brothers Robert H.B. Mills, Arthur W. White, William J. Johnston, J. Ardle Agnew, Samuel J. Patience and Richard J. Reid, Past Grand Stewards of Charities; V.W. Brothers Bernard V.A. Woods and David A.R. Lovesy, Past Grand Almoners; V.W. Brother Samuel Scott, Past Grand Steward; VW. Brother Robert Morrow, Past Grand Sword Bearer; VW. Brothers Robert J. Hunter, S. Gordon Leathern, T.A. Derek Martin, Donald H. Finlay and Brian Kearon, Past Grand Master's Standard Bearers; and R.W. Brothers A.W. Coid, D.J. Long, G.A. Lovegrove, J. McDermott and H.M. Robinson, Past Grand Representatives.

SISTER CONSTITUTIONS REPRESENTED

The following Grand Lodges were represented:‑ Scotland, Alberta, British Columbia, Canada in Ontario, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Victoria, Western Australia, Austria, Denmark, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Arkansas, California, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Nebraska, Oklahoma, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Chile, Ecuador, Mato Grosse Do Sul, Burkina Faso, Gabon, Madagascar, Mali, India, Japan and the Prince Hall Grand Lodges of Colorado, Massachusetts, Ohio and the Caribbean & Jurisdiction.

 APOLOGIES FOR NON‑ATTENDANCE

Apologies for non‑attendance were received from: M.W. Brother Lord Donegall, Past Grand Master; R.W. Brother T. Noel Bownes, Senior Grand Warden; V.W. Brothers Peter H. Mullock and Dennis R, Millen, Grand Stewards of Charities; V.W. Brother Michael J. Ward, Grand Secretary for Instruction; the Provincial Grand Masters of Meath, New Zealand, India, Natal and Southern Cape; the Grand Inspector of Botswana; R.W. Brothers John Greer, Robert Hackett and Meppi Ivon‑Jarrett, Past Provincial Grand Masters; R.W. Bro. Daniel B. Fincher, Past Senior Grand Warden; VW. Bro. Michael McWilliam, Past Assistant Grand Secretary; the Representatives of the Grand Lodges of Saskatchewan, Poland and South Dakota.

VISITING GRAND LODGE DELEGATIONS

All Brethren except those in the Grand Master's procession being previously seated, the Grand Master's procession entered Grand Lodge and subsequently Visiting Delegations from the Grand Lodge of Estonia, the Grand Lodge of Croatia, the Regular Grand Lodge of Italy, the National Grand Lodge of Poland, the United Grand Lodges of Germany, the Grand Lodge of Finland, the National Grand Lodge of France, the Symbolic Grand Lodge of Hungary, the National Grand Lodge of Greece, the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania, the Grand Lodge of Scotland and the United Grand Lodge of England, were presented and received individually.

WELCOME BY THE GRAND MASTER

Following the opening of Grand Lodge, the Grand Master welcomed all present and then made reference to each of the Visiting Delegations, .in reverse order of seniority. The Representatives of our visiting Sister Grand Lodges were as follows:‑ the Grand Lodge of Estonia, M.W. Brother Arne Kaasik, Grand Master; the Grand Lodge of Croatia, R.W. Brother Bojan Sober, Grand Secretary; the Regular Grand Lodge of Italy, M.W. Brother Fabio Venzi, Grand Master; the National Grand Lodge of Poland, M.W. Brother Marek Zlotkiewicz, Grand Master, M.W. Brother Tadeusz Cegielski, Past Grand Master and R.W. Brother Jacek Klocek, Assistant Grand Master; the United Grand Lodge of Germany, R.W. Brother Rudiger Templin, Deputy Grand Master; the Grand Lodge of Finland, R.W. Brother Heikki Kukkonen, Deputy Grand Master and R.W. Brother Risto Rydman, Grand Secretary; the National Grand Lodge of France, R.W. Brother Jean‑Claude Tardivat, Assistant Grand Master; the Symbolic Grand Lodge of Hungary, VW. Brother Mark Walton, Grand Orator; the National Grand Lodge of Greece, M.W. Brother Dimitrios Kontensis, Grand Master, R.W. Brother Dimitris Mamas, Deputy Grand Master and VW. Brother Alexandros Panokis, President of the Board of General Purposes; the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania, R.W. Brother Tom Jackson, Past Grand Secretary; the Grand Lodge of Scotland, Brother Sir Archibald Orr Ewing, M.W. Grand Master Mason and Brother David Begg, R.W. Grand Secretary (and the R.W. Provincial Grand Master of Renfrewshire, Brother Alexander Galbraith); the United Grand Lodge of England, M.W. Brother the Most Hon. the Marquess of Northampton, Pro Grand Master and VW. Brother John Hamill, Past Grand Sword Bearer.

GREETINGS FROM DELEGATIONS

The Pro Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of England, M.W. Brother Lord Northampton, thanked the Grand Master and Brethren for their welcome and conveyed greetings on behalf of all the Delegations present.

INSTALLATION OF GRAND MASTER

The Grand Secretary read the Convening Notice, announcing that an Especial Communication of the Grand Lodge would be held at Freemasons' Hall, Dublin on Thursday the 23d day of November, 2006, at the hour of two thirty o'clock p.m. precisely, to install R.W. Brother George Dunlop as M.W. Grand Master; and announced that R.W. Brother Dunlop was without Grand Lodge, awaiting the Grand Master's pleasure. The Grand Master directed the Grand Director of Ceremonies to form a procession and retire in order to introduce the Grand Master Elect. The procession consisted of the Grand Director of Ceremonies, the Grand Deacons, the Grand Master's Standard Bearer, the Senior Grand Chaplain bearing the Volume of the Sacred Law, the Grand Secretary bearing the Laws & Constitutions of the Grand Lodge of Ireland, the Grand Sword Bearer, the Grand Master's sponsors, R.W. Brother Robert G. Quigley, Provincial Grand Master of Londonderry & Donegal and R.W. Brother Michael W. Walker, Past Grand Secretary and the Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies. W. Brother Noel McLaughlin, son‑in‑law of the Grand Master Elect acted as Chain Bearer. On the re‑entry of the procession, the Grand Master Elect was perambulated three times before being obligated, invested, installed, proclaimed and saluted as M.W. Grand Master.

ADDRESS BY GRAND MASTER

The Grand Master then made a short address to Grand Lodge.

CONGRATULATIONS OFFERED

The M.W. Brother Archibald Orr Ewing, Grand Master Mason of Scotland, offered congratulations and best wishes to the new Grand Master on behalf of all Delegations present at the ceremony.

INSTALLATION OF DEPUTY GRAND MASTER

The Grand Master called on the Grand Director of Ceremonies to form a procession and present the Deputy Grand Master Designate for Installation. The procession consisted of the Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies, the Grand Deacons, the Deputy Grand Master's sponsors, R.W. Brother Geoffrey Lovegrove, Past Foreign Representative of Arizona and W. Brother John Keeley, Hon. Past Master of the Irish Constitution; and R.W. Brother D. Bang Lyons, Grand Secretary as Chain Bearer. The Deputy Grand Master Designate, R.W. Brother Douglas T. Grey, was conducted to the foot of the throne for presentation and was thereafter obligated, invested, installed, proclaimed and saluted.

INSTALLATION OF ASSISTANT GRAND MASTER

The Grand Master then called on the Grand Director of Ceremonies to form a procession and present the Assistant Grand Master Designate, whose procession was the same as for the Deputy Grand Master, and whose sponsors were R.W. Brothers Hang Weir, Provincial Grand Master of Tyrone & Fermanagh and George Miskimmins, Provincial Grand Master of Armagh; W. Brother Joe Rodgers, acted as Chain Bearer. The Assistant Grand Master Designate, R.W. Brother Leslie V. Johnston, was obligated, invested, installed, proclaimed and saluted.

MESSAGES OF CONGRATULATION

The Grand Secretary reported on receipt of congratulations from a number of foreign Grand Lodges unable to be present; and expressions of loyalty from our Provinces whose Provincial Grand Masters were unable to attend and from Irish Freemasons Overseas.

GRAND LODGE CLOSED

There being no further business, Grand Lodge closed and the Grand Master, accompanied by M.W. Brother Eric N. Waller, Past Grand Master, R.W. Bro. William Mawhinney, Past Assistant Grand Master, the Officers of Grand Lodge, the Provincial Grand Masters and Visiting Delegations from Sister Grand Lodges, retired in procession.

CELEBRATORY BANQUET

Later that evening some 350 Brethren, their ladies and friends, attended a Celebratory Banquet in the Davenport Hotel nearby.